Crackerjack Education is a website (the Site) which is operated, owned and operated by Crackerjack Education Pty Ltd.

Crackerjack Education Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the safety and security of our registered users (Registrants) and is sensitive to our Registrant’s concerns about the safety of the personal information provided to us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to understand how any personal information collected by us is used.

Registrants must agree to their personal information being used by Crackerjack Education Pty Ltd in accordance with this Privacy Policy before they may register.

This Privacy Statement has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth), the United Kingdom Privacy Protection Act 1998 and the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and Rule as administered by the Federal Trade Commission.

General Communication

The Site does not provide Registrants with any means to communicate directly with each other. There are no chat rooms connected with the learning resources. At all times, Registrants are engaged in meaningful educative activity within a secure environment.

What personal information we collect

In order to register for Crackerjack Education, Registrants subscribing individually and not part of a school must give their consent at the time of registration to provide us with their name, age, and their email address.

We require this information in order to correctly identify each Registrant as a Site user, manage their account and for certain other purposes detailed below

What we will do with your information

The information collected from Registrants is used for the following purposes:

(a) To send a confirmation notice to the Registrant of the registration;

(b) Upon the Registrant’s request, to reset a password for a lost or forgotten password;

(c) To respond to any questions, concerns or problems raised by the Registrant;

(d) To contact the Registrant about any problems with the Registrant’s account or conduct on the Site;

(e) To send out a Crackerjack newsletter or emails about the Site;

Crackerjack Education is unique in the sense that we are constantly updating and improving our Site to ensure it is constantly fresh, challenging, fun and interesting for our Registrants.

We use the Crackerjack newsletter or emails to notify our users of all the current events, changes, improvements, upgrades, rules, and so on, of the Site. In addition, we may notify our Registrants of new products and resources that Crackerjack Education’s team has designed and made available to the Registrants.

In all communications, Registrants may opt out at any time by following the specific opt out instructions within the communications that we send.

What we will not do with your personal information

Crackerjack Education Pty Ltd will keep your personal information confidential and not sell or knowingly divulge your information to advertisers or any other third parties, unless:

(a) we are required to share your information with a third party in order to comply with law or to comply with a court order or subpoena;

(b) To enforce our website or event rules; or

(c) To protect the safety and security of our Registrants and our Site.

Generally, we will only use your information within Crackerjack Education Pty Ltd. However, sometimes we provide data on results to government education departments, peak bodies managing or representing schools, or schools themselves. We will require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions, and we will require that they do not have access to your personal information and not use the data for commercial purposes.

Email Communications

By supplying your email address upon registration to CrackerJack you consent to receive promotional and or program update emails from CrackerJack and The Pascal Press Group of companies. You may opt out of these emails at any time by following the specific opt out instructions within the communication we send.

How we process your information

We ask for Registrants’ consent to the use of any personal information we collect from them in accordance with our Privacy Policy at the time of registration.

If a Registrant does not wish to provide us with their consent; they cannot agree to the Site Terms and Conditions and must not use the Site.

Our use of the personal information we collect is necessary in order for us to maintain the Site and facilitate Registrants’ use of the Site. We do not collect any unnecessary personal data from Registrants (for instance, their race or religious beliefs).

How long we hold your information

We will keep any personal information we collect from Registrants for as long as they are registered users of the Site. If a Registrant cancels their registration or it otherwise lapses after 3 years of not using the Site.  Personal information is otherwise deleted or destroyed.

Keeping your personal information accurate

The personal information we hold about a Registrant (such as their name, address and school) is kept so that we may correctly identify that Registrant. Registrants can update their personal information at any time by contacting their account administrator, or by logging in to their account using their username and password.

Keeping your personal information secure

Crackerjack Education Pty Ltd is committed to information security. We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep Registrants’ personal information in a secure environment. For instance, each Registrant’s personal information is encrypted whilst being sent to our server at the time of registration. However, security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet.

Crackerjack Education Pty Ltd’s security measures are designed to assist in Registrants’ personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information. Please let us know by contacting Crackerjack Education Pty Ltd (contact details below).

Anonymous information

In addition to personal information and results data, Crackerjack Education Pty Ltd also collects anonymous information about Registrants and the activities of Registrants on the Site. Anonymous information is information that is not linked to the name of a user.

This information is used to assist us in enhancing the learning resources and the information remains anonymous at all times.

When agreeing to the Site Terms and Conditions, Registrants grant Crackerjack Education Pty Ltd the right to use this anonymous information for its own purposes, such as the preparation of statistical reports, provided Crackerjack Education Pty Ltd otherwise complies with its obligations in respect of the use of personal information.

Revision of Privacy Policy

Crackerjack Education Pty Ltd reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws or for any other reason at any time.

Therefore, our Registrants are required to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions. Registrants may wish to check it each time they submit personal information. You will be deemed to have consented to such variation by your continued use of the Site following any changes being made.


A cookie is a little piece of information handed to a web browser from a web server that contains information that can be retrieved from the server later. When you visit the Site the server may attach a cookie to your computer’s memory. Crackerjack Education uses cookies only to the limited extent of recognising the Registrant when they visit the Site and pairing that Registrant with the account (and account preferences) that the Registrant created. However, this information is not linked to any personal information that Registrant may provide and cannot be used to identify Registrants. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies.

How can Registrants access, change or delete personally identifiable information about themselves?

Registrants have a right to get a copy from us of the personal information we hold about them. If you wish to receive a copy of this information please address your request to Crackerjack Education Pty Ltd (contact details below). We will deal with your request promptly and in any case at least within 45 days of the date of receiving it. We will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you at your request.

More Privacy Information

For more information on privacy legislation and guidelines in your local jurisdiction please contact your relevant local authorities.

European Union
New Zealand

Contacting Crackerjack Education Pty Ltd about this Privacy Policy

Please address all requests and questions about this Privacy Policy to the Director and use the email address below.